site stats
[…] It covers the due process issue of excessive pre-accusation delay, the federal and state constitutional right to speedy trial that attaches when a defendant is charged with a crime, speedy trial issues involving out-of-state prisoners, and certain statutes relevant to North Carolina prisoners and jail …

WebN.C.G.S. § 1-72.1 (a) provides in part, “Any person asserting a right of access to a civil judicial proceeding or to a judicial record in that proceeding may file a motion in the proceeding for the limited purpose of determining the person's right of access.” WebPost-Trial Motions If the defendant is convicted, there are several motions that can be filed after the trial is over. Common post-trial motions include: Motion for a New Trial – The court can vacate the judgment and allow for a new trial.